Details of...
Scientific Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Pronunciation: lick-wid-AM-bur stye-ruh-SIFF-loo-uh
Common Name: American sweetgum
Family Name: Altingiaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves usually 5 lobed and similar to some maples but are alternate, brilliant fall colours from purple to yellow. Winter ID: branches may have corky outgrowths; leaf scar with three large bundle scars; fruit is a multiple fruit capsule and persists through winter.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars on campus include L. ‘Worplesdon’.
American sweetgum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Hastate, Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May
Additional Info: Male flowers in terminal racemes 5-8 cm long; female flowers in a condensed spike in the axils of upper leaves

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Deeply fissured, Corky, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid (Distinctive smell)
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped
Organ Modifications: Winged stems


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: fall webworm
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : 297, 298, 299, 300, 301, 302, 312, 313, 314, 316, 317, 318, 319, 320, 321, 322, 323, 324, 325, 326, 364
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road : 295, 327
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 588
Location Map

Report an Error

logo