Details of...
Scientific Name: Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Sommersonne'
Pronunciation: hee-lee-OP-siss hee-lee-an-thoe-EYE-deez
Common Name: summer sun heliopsis, false sunflower, oxeye sunflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Short-lived perennial similar to sunflower; leaves ovate, toothed, to 15 cm long; flowers daisy-like to 7 cm wide, rays yellow-orange, disk florets brownish-yellow.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google.
summer sun heliopsis, false sunflower, oxeye sunflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo