Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera 'Creme Brulee'
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh
Common Name: fancy-leaved coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Round, heavily-lobed, palmate leaves are thick and somewhat glossy. Crème Brulee has tints of creams, pinks, and browns.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin (H. villosa x ?)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images.
fancy-leaved coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo