Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera x brizoides
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh ex bry-ZOY-deez
Common Name: hybrid coral bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin ( Heuchera x brizoides X Tiarella cordifolia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include H. 'Snow Angel'.
hybrid coral bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo