Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Gold Edger'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Gold Edger hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Compact form for bed edges; leaves not variegated.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Gold Edger hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Start all green and develops golden margins later in spring.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Tuberous roots

 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.6
Location Map

Report an Error

logo