Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Blue Boy'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Blue Boy hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin (Hosta sieboldiana x Hosta nakaian)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images.
Blue Boy hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots


 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo