Details of...
Scientific Name: Hyacinthoides non-scripta
Pronunciation: hy-uh-sin-thoe-EYE-deez non-SKRIP-tuh
Common Name: English bluebell
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, linear; florets fragrant, narrowly tubular, violet-blue, or occasionally white, in spring on arching racemes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
English bluebell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Alba
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo