Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea arborescens
Pronunciation: hye-DRAIN-juh are-bore-ESS-enz
Common Name: hills of snow, smooth hydrangea
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves large, opposite, serrated, ovate; florets in large white corymbs. Winter ID: bark peels off in several successive thin layers with different colors.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown and on campus may include H. ‘Grandiflora’ andH. 'Incrediball'.
hills of snow, smooth hydrangea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : ‘Grandiflora’q.1
(NRY) NuRserY : 'Incrediball'
Location Map

Report an Error

logo