Details of...
Scientific Name: Hydrangea quercifolia
Pronunciation: hy-DRAIN-juh kwer-sih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: oakleaf hydrangea
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, leathery, deeply lobed akin to an oak leaf, autumn colour from brilliant red to purple; raceme of white florets, 4 petals; bark slightly exfoliating, smooth; new growth is hairy.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Irregular
Form: Mounded
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
oakleaf hydrangea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Purple, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 5-7 lobes; to 20 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Pink, (the sterile flowers become pink-tinged with age)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: panicles to 25 cm long

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.1
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo