Details of...
Scientific Name: Hymenocallis latifolia
Pronunciation: hye-men-oh-KAL-iss lat-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: spider lily
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Flowers with long spindly white tepals, stamens connected with a thin funnel shaped white membrane.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Caribbean Island, U.S. - southeast (Florida, Haiti, Cuba, Cayman Islands)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
spider lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Perianth: "petals" = 6 tepals (3 petals + 3 sepals).

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo