Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex aquifolium 'Ferox Argentea'
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks ack-wih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: silver hedgehog holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves very spiny, simple with yellow to white margins and covered in pink-tinged white spines; new branch growth vibrant purple; old growth whitish-gray, woody.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
silver hedgehog holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Yellow, Green, Green-yellow, Nearly White, Margins variegated in contrast to I. 'Ferox Aurea'.
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Green-yellow, Green, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Flowers (rarely seen) may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, rarely produced, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own endocarp (pyrenes)
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo