Details of...
Scientific Name: Ilex x altaclerensis 'Camelliifolia'
Pronunciation: EYE-lecks ex al-tuh-clur-EN-siss
Common Name: camellia leaf holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Stem purplish; leaves glossy, ovate, dark green, most with entire margins; fruit persistent red "berries".
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (I. aquifolium x perado)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening
Additional Info: Google Images
camellia leaf holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: May be possible to find a few leaves with spinose margins.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, berry-like: 4 - 6 seeds each with own hard endocarp (pyrenes) - slightly toxic to people (may cause vomiting and diarrhea)

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Triangular


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Leaf miner insect
Specific Pests: holly leaf miner
 
Location(s):
Location Map

Report an Error

logo