Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris x germanica
Pronunciation: EYE-riss
Common Name: German iris, tall bearded iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves sword shaped 60 - 90 cm long; flowers large with "beard" or fuzz on the falls petal.
Course(s): CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (Iris spp. x I. germanica)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
German iris, tall bearded iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(PDW) PonD West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo