Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris ensata
Pronunciation: EYE-riss en-SAY-tuh
Common Name: Japanese water iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves long, narrow; flowers, with 3 (or 4) large flat, spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Aquatic
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include I. 'Lavender Wash', I. 'Tsuyu-No-Gyokusho', and I. 'Wine Ruffles'. Some images are of the hybrid soft pink selection.
Japanese water iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Flower image credit: George Marien

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo