Details of...
Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima
Pronunciation: lob-you-LAIR-ee-uh muh-RIT-ih-muh
Common Name: sweet alyssum, alyssum
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly oblanceolate; flowers white, panicles resemble small balls of flowers; panicles elongate to over 30 cm as fruit form up from bottom; florets to 8 mm wide with four petals.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (Mediterranean, Canary Islands)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images
sweet alyssum, alyssum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, grey-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 1-4 cm long x 3 - 5 mm wide

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, (cv. dependant)
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Silicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : ISH
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo