Details of...
Scientific Name: Lactuca muralis
Pronunciation: sy-SER-bit-uh mure-AY-liss
Common Name: wall lettuce
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Flower heads < 1cm wide comprised of 5 yellow ray florets.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
wall lettuce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown, White
Fruiting Time: Jul, Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Other:Be sure to remove plants before flowers fade.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo