Details of...
Scientific Name: Leucanthemum vulgare
Pronunciation: loo-KAN-thuh-mum vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: oxeye daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Stems fluted with reddish lines; leaves narrow with sparsely serrate margins; heads with white ray florets have slight lobes in the ends of the petals, disc florets bright yellow.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
oxeye daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: spoon-shaped leaves to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo