Details of...
Scientific Name: Leucothoe axillaris
Pronunciation: loo-KOTH-oh-ee acks-ih-LAIR-iss
Common Name: coast leucothoe
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, shiny, dark green, turn purplish-bronze in winter; flowers clustered, urn-shaped, white.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Hedge row, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google
coast leucothoe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Root rot, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo