Details of...
Scientific Name: Ligustrum vulgare
Pronunciation: lih-GEW-strum vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: common privet
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves dull green, lance-shaped; flowers small, white, unpleasantly scented, formed in summer in cymose panicles (thryse), fruit small, dark purple to black, berry (poisonous).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (also from N. Africa and W. Asia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Sheared hedge, Winter interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
common privet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 175
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo