Details of...
Scientific Name: Lunaria annua
Pronunciation: loo-NAIR-ee-uh AN-yoo-uh
Common Name: silver dollar plant, money plant
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural), Biennial
Key ID Features: Flowers with four large white petals followed with large, flatened oval-shaped fruit.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Dried flower or fruit, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
silver dollar plant, money plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Silicle
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo