Details of...
Scientific Name: Calceolaria (Herbeohybrida Group)
Pronunciation: kal-see-oh-LAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: pocketbook plant, pouch flower, lady's slipper
Family Name: Calceolariaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate, rugose, toothed; florets pouch-like very showy.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Garden origin, South America (Chile, Andes Mountains)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
pocketbook plant, pouch flower, lady's slipper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Thrips, Aphids or adelgids, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo