Details of...
Scientific Name: Lupinus polyphyllus
Pronunciation: loo-PYE-nus poll-ee-FILL-us
Common Name: lupine
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Large upright colourful racemes and palmately compound leaves with 9 - 17 leaflets.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. (Lupinus polyphyllus x L. arboteus) hybrids (Russel Hybrids) are very popular in gardens and there are many named cultivars.
lupine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): White, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green, Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Stipule, leafy, Storage tap root


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo