Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia denudata
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh deh-new-DAY-tuh
Common Name: lily tree, Yulan magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Flowers mostly with 9 thick tepals with a citrus-lemon fragrance, early to late spring,
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
lily tree, Yulan magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:10
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Lemony
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
Specific Pests: flowers may brown due to late frost
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo