Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia kobus var. kobus
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh KOE-bus variety KOE-bus
Common Name: northern Japanese magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves to 15 cm long with pointed tip and ciliate margins; flowers white with pink tinge appearing before leaves in April. Winter ID: graceful habit, usually multi-stemmed, broken twigs with strong odour; persistent or dropped irregular shaped fruit.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Compare to M. stellata.
northern Japanese magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Ciliate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: to 10 cm long; margins with fine hairs but undersides glabrous

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (pinkish tinge)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: flowers before leaves emerge

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Pink, (scarlet coloured seeds)
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, 3 to 8 cm long; seeds red
 
Bark Morphology: Single stem trunk, Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
Additional Info:Strong odour to broken twigs.
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo