Details of...
Scientific Name: Mahonia aquifolium ( syn. Berberis )
Pronunciation: muh-HOE-nee-uh ack-wih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: Oregon grape
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Native evergreen shrub; leaves sessile, pinnately compound with holly-like leaflets (Ilex aquifolium has simple leaves); inflorescence showy yellow clustered racemes; fruit are true berries, blue-violet, in clusters.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Mixed shrub border, Security/barrier, Wildlife food, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Oregon grape
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Pungent
Bases: Obtuse, Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Violet, Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rust, Scale insects, Leaf miner insect, Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: Puccinia rust
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 811
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : under Scots pine
Location Map

Report an Error

logo