Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia sieboldii
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh SEE-bold-ee-eye
Common Name: Oyama magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, dark green, greyish beneath, flowers nodding, white with pink to crimson stamens, cup-shaped, fragrant, to 10cm wide, fruit pink to 8 cm long with orange seeds. Winter ID: habit spreading, vase shaped, buds opposite, boat shaped, felty; lenticels whitish.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Oyama magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (pink stamens)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Pink, (eventually releasing some orange seed before dropping)
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive, Tan
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed, Layering, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 842
Location Map

Report an Error

logo