Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia x loebneri
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh ex LOEB-nur-eye
Common Name: Loebner magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Vigorous hybrid; flowers star-shaped to 8 cm wide with 15+ tetals appearing before the leaves have long narrow petals, pink to white, fragrant; fruit small, orange-red. Winter ID: buds large, hairy; branch bark ridge very prominent.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (M. kobus x M. stellata)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include M. 'Leonard Messel' (pink to white with narrow tepals), and M. 'Merrill (white and broader tepals).
Loebner magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Sweet, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, bright orange

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv. Leonard Messel
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : cv. Leonard Messel
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : cv. Merrill
Location Map

Report an Error

logo