Details of...
Scientific Name: Medicago lupulina
Pronunciation: med-ih-KAY-go loop-you-LYE-nuh
Common Name: black medic
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves compound, each with three oval leaflets, center leaflet usually has a longer petiole, toothed toward the tip,and end in a short point; flowers small, yellow, grouped in compact racemes, 2 - 4 (-8) mm wide.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
black medic
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Head-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Stipule, leafy, Storage tap root
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo