Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Goliath'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Goliath maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Up to 2m tall; leaves with white midrib.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
Goliath maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not enough heat for seed to mature in BC.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo