Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Little Kitten maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Small for maiden grass (to 60 cm tall in flower); leaves mid-green with white midrib.
Course(s): Hort 2355


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. See additional data entered for Miscanthus sinensis.
Little Kitten maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Spiklets arranged in panicles.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo