Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: variegated maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Tall grass (1.2m); Leaves are narrow (0.5cm) linear, lighter grayish-green, variegated with a white midrib.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening
Additional Info: Google
variegated maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly White, Green with narrow white leaf margins.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Spikelets arranged in panicles.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.3
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo