Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves only about 6 mm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, White midrib
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Rarely blooms locally.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo