Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Positano'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Positano maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves 9 to 13 mm wide; flowers red turning creamy-white.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Screening, Tall background, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
Positano maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo