Details of...
Scientific Name: Malus floribunda
Pronunciation: MAY-lus flore-ih-BUN-duh
Common Name: Japanese flowering crabapple
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Smaller, horizontal-oval tree with a gray, mottled trunk, disorganized branching, new growth red with white lenticels; leaves simple, glossy, ovate, green leaves; flowers tiny, numerous, pink-white.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Espalier, Fragrance, Specimen plant, Urban agriculture, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese flowering crabapple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: sometimes slightly lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (deep pink in bud then flowers pale pink but some cv. more pink or all white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Rust, Scale insects
Specific Pests: apple scab, Venturia inaequalis
 
Location(s):
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side : 725, 726, 714
Location Map

Report an Error

logo