Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: silver feather maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves about 2 cm wide, dark green with thin white midrib; flowers large, feathery, silvery-pink, well above leaves.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Screening, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
silver feather maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo