Details of...
Scientific Name: Muehlenbeckia complexa
Pronunciation: mew-len-BEK-ee-uh kum-PLECKS-uh
Common Name: creeping wire vine, maidenhair vine, mattress vine
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low groundcover; Leaves are small (1.5cm) alternate, nearly round, mid-green with red petioles on wiry, chocolate brown stems.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
creeping wire vine, maidenhair vine, mattress vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Black, White
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, Tepals become fleshy so may appear berry-like at one stage.
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo