Details of...
Scientific Name: Nyssa sinensis
Pronunciation: NISS-uh sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Chinese tupelo
Family Name: Nyssaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves large, leathery, lanceolate, with a very wavy margin and the entire leaf curls inward.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (Central China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Chinese tupelo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, new leaves bronze-red
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, some hairs on young leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Conical (long-pointed), Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Scale insects
Specific Pests: blister mite gall, leaf miners, wood rot, wood stain, white rot
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo