Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmanthus decorus
Pronunciation: oz-MAN-thus dee-CORE-us
Common Name: lance leaf osmanthus
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves lance-shape to ovate, acute, leathery, dark green; flowers white, tubular, in dense auxillary clusters; fruit ellipsoid, blue-black.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: (Rep. of Georgia, Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
lance leaf osmanthus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: margins rarely toothed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Seed
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 244
Location Map

Report an Error

logo