Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmanthus delavayi
Pronunciation: oz-MAN-thus duh-lah-VAY-eye
Common Name: tea olive
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Medium sized evergreen shrub with graceful arching branches. Leaves are small, thick, curved, dark green, finely toothed, and opposite. Leaves and plants are less than half the size of O. x burkwoodii (habits of both plants are similar). Covered in small white fragrant flowers in early spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: (w. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Rock garden, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google Images
tea olive
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: To 2 cm long, serrated margins. NOTE: images of larger, finely serrated leaves are of O. x burkwoodii (was at GAZN).

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
  

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo