Details of...
Scientific Name: Pachystachys lutea
Pronunciation: pak-uh-STAK-iss LOO-tee-uh
Common Name: golden shrimp plant, lollipop plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, elliptic, up to 12 cm long; florets white but partially covered by and protrude from showy, overlapping golden yellow bracts that somewhat resemble the overlapping scales on a 4-sided inflorescence (resembles a shrimp).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (Peru)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
golden shrimp plant, lollipop plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Two locules
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mites, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo