Details of...
Scientific Name: Paeonia ludlowii
Pronunciation: pee-OH-nee-uh ludd-LOE-ee-eye
Common Name: Tibetan tree peony
Family Name: Paeoniaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves light green, undersides glaucous pale green, compound, leaflet deeply divided or incised; flowers three to four on each shoot, the axil of the leaves,10–12 cm wide, pedicels 5–9 cm long, May - early June; 4 or 5 lance-shaped bracts associated with each flower.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google. Was name on tag for all yellow vandusen plant (now a synonym possibly of P. rockii). Other plant shown is P. 'Angelet', a hybrid (parentage unknown).
Tibetan tree peony
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mold
Specific Pests: Botrytis grey mold
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo