Details of...
Scientific Name: Peltandra virginica
Pronunciation: pelt-AN-dra vur-JIN-ih-kuh
Common Name: arrow arum
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant
Key ID Features: Leaves large (petioles up to 1 m, blades to 0.5 m), mostly arrow-head shaped, arising from submerged rhizome; floret tiny in spadix with whitish to greenish to yellow spathe; fruit a brown berry containing a few seeds within a clear gelatinous pulp.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
arrow arum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sagittate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo