Details of...
Scientific Name: Persicaria affinis
Pronunciation: pur-sih-KAIR-ee-uh uh-FINE-iss
Common Name: dwarf fleeceflower
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Dense groundcover with 6cm, spatulate; leaves mid-green with a strong, creamy midrib; florets in a 5cm long pink raceme in summer.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting
Additional Info: Google Images
dwarf fleeceflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo