Details of...
Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura 'Erythroneura'
Pronunciation: muh-RAN-tuh loo-ko-NYOOR-uh
Common Name: red-veined prayer plant, herringbone plant
Family Name: Marantaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green with strong red veining.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google.
red-veined prayer plant, herringbone plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Red veins, purple undersides
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute, Rounded, Truncate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo