Details of...
Scientific Name: Phalaenopsis cvs.
Pronunciation: fal-ih-NOP-sis
Common Name: moth orchid
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Stems compressed; leaves alternate, broadly elliptic to obovate, margin entire, glossy, dark green; florets with 5 tepals plus lip (modified lower petal), in raceme on long sturdy green peduncle, very long lasting (some species resemble months).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
moth orchid
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Acute, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White, Green-yellow, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: The three larger sepals white or coloured

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Avoid direct sun; 15 - 29 C. Water every 7 (summer) to 14 days (winter) when pot feels light and let drain. After last flower wilts, cut peduncle 2-3 cm below the first bloom. If no branching after 6-8 weeks then cut all the way back.
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Mealybugs, Virus, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo