Details of...
Scientific Name: Phalaris arundinacea cvs.
Pronunciation: FAL-uh-riss uh-run-dih-NAY-see-uh
Common Name: ribbon grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:
Origin: Africa, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google' target='_blank'>Google
ribbon grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement:
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Yellow
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots, Rhizomes

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo