Details of...
Scientific Name: Philadelphus x virginalis
Pronunciation: fill-uh-DEL-fus ex vir-jin-AH-liss
Common Name: virginal mock orange
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: exfoliating bark on upright stems,,aromatic flowers for 2-3 weeks
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars on campus may include P. 'Minnesota Snowflake'
virginal mock orange
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet, Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: usually double

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 139
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Minnesota Snowflake
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 657
Location Map

Report an Error

logo