New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Acer campestre
Pronunciation:
AY-sur kam-PES-tree
Common Name:
field maple, hedge maple
Family Name:
Sapidinaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite, 5-10cm long x 4-9cm wide, with 3-5 rounded and entire lobes, dark green above, petioles 3-9cm long and with milky sap; flowers small, greenish, in upright small, upright pubescent clusters (usually monoecious); fruit about 5cm long, wings spread horizontally, mericarps 8-10mm wide. Winter ID: twigs brown; buds dark brown; leaf scar three-lobed with one bundle scar per lobe.

Habit:
Dense, Upright
Form:
Round
Texture:
Medium - coarse
Mature Height:
7 - 10m
Mature Spread:
7 - 10m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Shade tree, Sheared hedge, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Palmate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Shapes:
Orbicular
Bases:
Cordate
Margins:
Entire, Palmately lobed

Inflorescence Type:
Flowers clustered, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Not showy, Yellow, Green-yellow
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Apr, May

Fruit Type:
Schizocarp
Fruit Colour:
Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Bark Morphology:
Plated
Bark or Stem Colour:
Dark Grey, Brown
Leaf Bud Type:
Accessory (collateral), Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:
Three-lobed
Pest Susceptibility:
Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wilt (Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • not used (off campus)
Location(s):
  • (NCA)  Not Currently Available
Location Map