New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Agrostis capillaris
Pronunciation:
ag-ROSS-tiss kap-il-LAIR-iss
Common Name:
colonial bentgrass
Family Name:
Poaceae
Plant Type:
Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Thatchy, dense, somewhat tufted with short stolons; rhizome short, thin; +/- stolons leaf vernation rolled; leaf blades narrow 1-3.5mm wide, soft, flat, tapering leaf blades, pointed, canoe-shaped tips, prominent veins on the upper sides of leaf blades margin finely toothed, auricles absent; ligule 0.3-1.2mm, finely toothed; culms c.s. round with closed sheath, sheath longer than internodes. Field ID terms: Pastel-soft, blue-grey-silver, pointy tip, rolled, soft feel, puffy/ elevated crowns.

Habit:
Arching
Form:
Mounded, Vase
Texture:
Fine
Mature Height:
0.4 - 0.7m
Mature Spread:
0.1 - 0.3m
Origin:
Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Golf green
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Grass-like
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Green
Shapes:
Linear
Apices:
Attenuate
Bases:
Sheathing
Margins:
Ciliate

Inflorescence Type:
Spikelet, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
0
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, Red, Brown
Flower Time at Peak:
Jul, Aug
Additional Info:
Florets and spikelets well spaced on pyramidal shaped panicle resulting in very tine texture.

Fruit Type:
Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Aug, Sep
Additional Info:
<2.5mm long; twisted awns present; lemma 1.7-2 x 0.5mm; palea thin; 18 000 grains per gram

Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications:
Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)

Course(s):
  • not used (on campus)
Location(s):
  • (TFL)  Turf Field Lab
Location Map