New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Allium cristophii (incl. hybrids)
Pronunciation:
AL-ee-um
Common Name:
ornamental onion, Persian onion, star of Persia
Family Name:
Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type:
Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Florets on tall peduncle forming a rounded head full of violet to purple flowers with long pedicels and narrow petals.

Habit:
Upright
Form:
Round
Texture:
Coarse
Mature Height:
0.4 - 0.7m
Mature Spread:
0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Central / west Asia, Garden origin (Iran)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use:
Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses:
Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Basal
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Yellow, Brown
Shapes:
Linear
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Sheathing
Margins:
Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
3
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, Violet, Purple, Magenta
Flower Time at Peak:
Jun, Jul

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Jul, Aug
Additional Info:
Not showy

Bark or Stem Colour:
Green
Organ Modifications:
Bulbs
Propagation:
Seed
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
(Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • not used (on campus)
Location(s):
  • (AGB)  Acer Griseum Bed
  • (BCE)  Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
  • (QRR)  Quercus Robur Row planting
Location Map